Musepack Forums  

Go Back   Musepack Forums > Main > General

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12 May 2006, 02:44 pm   #1
incaseof
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Quality Settings, Predefined Settings

What are the quality-switches for every predefined setting?

For e.x. what is the quality parameter for --standard tag? etc.
incaseof is offline  
Old 12 May 2006, 04:56 pm   #2
Lefungus
Procrastinator
 
Lefungus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 131
Default

It's not possible to emulate presets by using custom quality switches because many preset tunings are just hardcoded.
Lefungus is offline  
Old 12 May 2006, 07:21 pm   #3
incaseof
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

all right then... do we have to choose one of them (quality switch or presets) in command line or can they also be used together? if one of them can be used, for instance what is the difference between using --standard and using --quality 5?

additionally, what is the max. quality parameter?
incaseof is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 12:42 am   #4
Lefungus
Procrastinator
 
Lefungus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 131
Default

Ok, I misunderstood you. "quality" settings map 1:1 with presets.
5 is "standard", 7 is "insane", check around for the complete list.
Lefungus is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 01:11 am   #5
Shy
Admin
 
Shy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 370
Default

--quality 2 = --telephone
--quality 3 = --thumb
--quality 4 = --radio
--quality 5 = --standard
--quality 6 = --extreme
--quality 7 = --insane
--quality 8 = --braindead

--quality 1 and --quality 9 and 10 are not useful/optimal and have no corresponding profile names.
Shy is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 08:53 am   #6
incaseof
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

thanks for replies.

it is not related to topic but I have one more question. Below EAC's command line label, there is a Bit Rate label. Are there certain bit rate levels for each quality setting? For e.x., when using --extreme is it sufficient to change bit rate level to 128 kBit/s?
incaseof is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 12:27 pm   #7
Shy
Admin
 
Shy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 370
Default "no exceptions" means no exceptions...

The words "no exceptions" in the forum's terms of service are there for a very good reason, so please just follow them.....
EAC's bit rate setting has no effect on mppenc.
Shy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Quality Setting? / Best CD Ripper? bbommarito General 2 27 March 2006 12:17 pm
quality suggestion tonatona General 20 06 October 2005 04:13 pm
MPC Quality presets audible difference? gerardobaez General 1 13 August 2005 01:24 am
How to re-encode mpc files at reduced quality? drmrbrewer General 6 31 July 2005 07:28 pm
Quality Presets (Was: Really stupid question) MechaTama31 General 2 05 December 2004 01:19 pm


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.