Musepack Forums  

Go Back   Musepack Forums > Main > MPC for Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03 May 2012, 12:44 pm   #1
1414gilles
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default windows 7

Hi
impossible for me to use mpck with my compu. since i'ce vista or 7, i did download the mpcdec , enc ... but they just show for a quick blink then disapear and .. nothing.
try many download...
what's that?
thanks
1414gilles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 May 2012, 03:53 pm   #2
Antonski
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 102
Send a message via ICQ to Antonski Send a message via Yahoo to Antonski
Default

Blink? Disappear? It seems as you are trying to start it by double-click? These are command line tools, you know.
Antonski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 May 2012, 07:45 pm   #3
Shy
Admin
 
Shy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 372
Default

You can use mpcenc and mpcdec either through the command-line interface in Windows or a front-end program with a graphical user interface. See the Program Overview page for a list.

If you use foobar2000 for example, you could right-click the file/s in the playlist, choose Convert, set the output format to Musepack and the first time you convert it will ask you for the location of mpcenc.exe. To convert an mpc file to wav, same thing but set the output format to wav (no need for mpcdec.exe since the player already has an internal decoder for the format).
Shy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 May 2012, 12:22 pm   #4
1414gilles
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default re 7 or vista

Hi
i tried with foobar but it can proceed, as far as i could see, only with a cd,sliping a folder in it doesn't allow to process it, just play. command line .. seems to me uneasy.
witj EAC i couldn't succed as well.
when i was on xp i had no problem at all:
actually i got a zip from the download, unzip, got 3 files enc dec and gain (?), so i tried to double click on it, what else can be done.

thanks for the answers
1414gilles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 May 2012, 04:00 am   #5
Shy
Admin
 
Shy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1414gilles View Post
i tried with foobar but it can proceed, as far as i could see, only with a cd,sliping a folder in it doesn't allow to process it, just play.
What error does it show?
Shy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.