Musepack Forums  

Go Back   Musepack Forums > Main > MPC for Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23 November 2004, 11:06 pm   #1
SweMule
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15
Default xlevel in command line?

I have now installed the new SV7 1.15s encoder so that it works with EAC. Problem is, what am I to do with the '--xlevel' part of the command line?. Shall i replace it with '--noxlevel' or should I just remove it?.
The reason I wonder is because the new encoder already have the xlevel built in.
__________________
SweMule
SweMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 November 2004, 11:25 pm   #2
Seed
Musepack Nanny
 
Seed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 168
Default

You can omit it. There is no need to type it if you want it to be active. If you still type it, the result will be the same - it will be used. The only way to *not* use it is to type --noxlevel.
Seed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 November 2004, 11:26 pm   #3
Shy
Admin
 
Shy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 370
Default

If you encode using "--xlevel," you'll get a note saying "Xlevel coding now enabled by default, --xlevel ignored." Instead, there is a "--noxlevel" switch, which is not recommended for normal use. From the description in "--longhelp": "--noxlevel - use old filterbank clipping solving strategy"
Shy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 November 2004, 11:40 pm   #4
SweMule
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, if I understand this right then I guess I should just leave the '--xlevel' part as it is. All that happens is that I get a note telling me that xlevel is already in use.
Do I get this note on every track I encode from an album? or just once?.
What happens if I remove the '--xlevel' part completely?. Wouldn't that be the most safest solution?.
__________________
SweMule
SweMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 November 2004, 11:41 pm   #5
Shy
Admin
 
Shy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 370
Default

What the note says is exactly that, that --xlevel is no longer needed and used by default, you don't need to use --xlevel anymore.
Shy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 November 2004, 11:44 pm   #6
SweMule
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15
Default

Ok thanks - remove it I will :wink:
Sorry for appearing like a numb brain here.
Thanks for your help
__________________
SweMule
SweMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.